SSC Result 2022 Jessore Board

SSC Result 2022 Jessore Board: Pass Rate, GPA-5 & Statistics

Official statistics verified

SSC Result 2022 Jessore Board: Pass Rate, GPA-5 and Statistics

The SSC Result 2022 for the Jessore Education Board was published on 28 November 2022. According to the official result report, 169,501 candidates appeared, 161,314 passed, and the board recorded a 95.17% pass rate. A total of 30,892 candidates achieved GPA-5.

Last checked: 18 October 2026

169,501 Candidates appeared
161,314 Candidates passed
95.17% Overall pass rate
30,892 GPA-5 achievers
Quick answer: Jessore Board’s official SSC pass rate in 2022 was 95.17%. Of the 169,501 candidates who appeared, 161,314 passed and 30,892 achieved GPA-5.

How to Check an Archived SSC Result from 2022

Individual candidates should use the official Bangladesh Education Board result services. Historical result availability may differ between the available portals.

  1. Open the official Education Board Results portal.
  2. Select SSC/Dakhil/Equivalent as the examination.
  3. Choose 2022 as the examination year.
  4. Select Jessore or Jashore, according to the spelling displayed by the portal.
  5. Enter the roll number, registration number and security answer requested by the form.
  6. Submit the form to view the archived result when it is available.
Need an institution or district result? The Web Based Result Publication System may provide individual, institution, district or centre-based results. Select only the result type for which you have the required roll, registration number or EIIN.

This article presents verified board-level statistics; it cannot issue an official marksheet or academic document. If an old result is unavailable online, contact the candidate’s former institution or the Jashore Education Board.

Official SSC Result 2022 Summary

Verified overall Jessore Board statistics
Result indicatorOfficial figure
Publication date28 November 2022
Registered examinees172,083
Candidates appeared169,501
Candidates passed161,314
Candidates not passing8,187
Overall pass rate95.17%
GPA-5 achievers30,892
GPA-5 share of appeared candidates18.23%
Expelled candidates9

Male and Female Result Statistics

Female candidates recorded a 95.92% pass rate, compared with 94.43% for male candidates. Female candidates also received more GPA-5 results: 17,275 compared with 13,617 among male candidates.

SSC 2022 results by gender
GenderAppearedPassedPass rateGPA-5
Male85,62380,85894.43%13,617
Female83,87880,45695.92%17,275
Total169,501161,31495.17%30,892

Science, Humanities and Business Studies Results

Science recorded the highest group pass rate at 98.41%. Business Studies followed with 97.43%, while Humanities recorded 93.56%. Humanities had the largest number of participating candidates.

SSC Result 2022 by academic group
Academic groupAppearedPassedPass rateGPA-5
Science38,37737,76898.41%23,701
Humanities108,714101,71293.56%4,565
Business Studies22,41021,83497.43%2,626
Total169,501161,31495.17%30,892

Science

Science recorded a 98.41% pass rate and accounted for 23,701 of the board’s 30,892 GPA-5 results.

Humanities

Humanities had the largest candidate group, with 108,714 candidates appearing and 101,712 passing.

Business Studies

Business Studies recorded a 97.43% pass rate, with 21,834 successful candidates and 2,626 GPA-5 results.

Overall result

Across all three groups, 161,314 of the 169,501 candidates who appeared passed the examination.

District-Wise Results under Jessore Board

Jessore Board covered ten districts in the official report. Satkhira recorded the highest district pass rate at 97.38%. In Jashore district, 27,759 candidates appeared and 26,586 passed.

SSC 2022 district-wise result statistics
DistrictAppearedPassedPass rate
Khulna25,52324,43995.75%
Bagerhat14,28513,61195.28%
Satkhira19,19118,68997.38%
Kushtia24,27223,15895.41%
Chuadanga10,95310,37294.70%
Meherpur7,6027,17194.33%
Jashore27,75926,58695.77%
Narail8,5727,93392.55%
Jhenaidah20,09218,80593.59%
Magura11,25210,55093.76%

How the 2022 Result Compared with 2021

Official result comparison for 2021 and 2022
YearAppearedPassedPass rateGPA-5
2021178,795166,43993.09%16,461
2022169,501161,31495.17%30,892

The pass rate increased by 2.08 percentage points between 2021 and 2022. The number of GPA-5 results increased by 14,431. These figures describe the reported outcomes; they do not independently establish why the change occurred.

Institution and Examination-Centre Statistics

  • Examination centres: 293
  • Participating institutions: 2,549
  • Institutions with 100% pass: 513
  • Institutions with no successful candidates: 1
  • Expelled candidates: 9
No unsupported school ranking: The board-level report does not provide a verified “Top 10 schools” ranking. This page therefore does not describe institutions as the best without a documented result-based methodology.

Corrections Made in This Update

Why the figures changed

The earlier page used inconsistent candidate totals and percentages. This update replaces those figures with the official report published by the Jashore Education Board and removes speculative explanations about result quality.

Previous figures compared with official statistics
MetricPrevious pageOfficial figure
Candidates appeared169,757169,501
Candidates not passing8,4438,187
Pass rate95.03%95.17%
GPA-5 percentage18.20%18.23%

Frequently Asked Questions

When was the SSC Result 2022 published?

The Jessore Board SSC Result 2022 was published on 28 November 2022.

How many candidates appeared under Jessore Board?

A total of 169,501 candidates appeared. The board had 172,083 registered examinees.

What was the Jessore Board pass rate in 2022?

The official overall pass rate was 95.17%. A total of 161,314 candidates passed.

How many candidates achieved GPA-5?

A total of 30,892 candidates achieved GPA-5, representing 18.23% of the candidates who appeared.

Which academic group had the highest pass rate?

Science recorded the highest group pass rate at 98.41%, followed by Business Studies at 97.43% and Humanities at 93.56%.

Can an individual result from 2022 still be checked?

Begin with the official Education Board result portals. Historical availability can vary. If the result is unavailable, contact the candidate’s former institution or the Jashore Education Board.

Sources and Verification

The statistics were checked against the official result report published by the Board of Intermediate and Secondary Education, Jashore.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top