SSC Result 2023 Jessore Board

SSC Result 2023 Jessore Board: Pass Rate, GPA-5 & Statistics

Official statistics verified

SSC Result 2023 Jessore Board: Pass Rate, GPA-5 and Statistics

The SSC Result 2023 for the Jessore Education Board was published on 28 July 2023. According to the official result report, 155,759 candidates appeared, 134,213 passed, and the board recorded an 86.17% pass rate. A total of 20,617 candidates achieved GPA-5.

Last checked: 18 October 2026

155,759 Candidates appeared
134,213 Candidates passed
86.17% Overall pass rate
20,617 GPA-5 achievers
Quick answer: Jessore Board’s official SSC pass rate in 2023 was 86.17%. Of the 155,759 candidates who appeared, 134,213 passed and 20,617 achieved GPA-5.

How to Check the SSC Result 2023

Candidates looking for an individual or institution result should begin with the official Bangladesh Education Board result services.

  1. Open the official Education Board Results portal.
  2. Select SSC/Dakhil/Equivalent as the examination.
  3. Select 2023 as the examination year.
  4. Choose Jessore or Jashore, according to the spelling displayed by the portal.
  5. Enter the candidate’s roll and registration information.
  6. Complete the security verification and submit the result form.
Institution, district or centre result: The Web Based Result Publication System provides multiple result types. Select the appropriate option and enter the roll, registration number, EIIN, district or centre information requested by the portal.

Official SSC Result 2023 Summary

Verified Jessore Board result figures
Result indicatorOfficial figure
Publication date28 July 2023
Candidates appeared155,759
Candidates passed134,213
Candidates not passing21,546
Overall pass rate86.17%
GPA-5 achievers20,617
Calculated GPA-5 share13.24%
Expelled candidates9

Male and Female Result Statistics

Female candidates recorded an 88.84% pass rate, compared with 83.50% for male candidates. Female candidates also achieved 11,370 GPA-5 results, compared with 9,247 among male candidates.

SSC 2023 results by gender
GenderAppearedPassedPass rateGPA-5
Male78,00565,13783.50%9,247
Female77,75469,07688.84%11,370
Total155,759134,21386.17%20,617

Science, Humanities and Business Studies Results

Science recorded the highest group pass rate at 97.87%, followed by Business Studies at 93.63%. Humanities had the largest candidate group and recorded an 80.18% pass rate.

SSC Result 2023 by academic group
Academic groupAppearedPassedPass rateGPA-5
Science39,23738,40097.87%17,937
Humanities98,77779,19880.18%1,706
Business Studies17,74516,61593.63%974
Total155,759134,21386.17%20,617

Science

Science recorded a 97.87% pass rate and accounted for 17,937 of the board’s 20,617 GPA-5 results.

Humanities

Humanities had 98,777 participating candidates, of whom 79,198 passed.

Business Studies

Business Studies recorded a 93.63% pass rate, with 16,615 successful candidates.

Overall result

Across all three groups, 134,213 of 155,759 participating candidates passed.

District-Wise Results under Jessore Board

Satkhira recorded the highest district pass rate at 91.96%. In Jashore district, 22,494 candidates passed and the district recorded an 87.53% pass rate.

SSC 2023 district-wise result statistics
DistrictCandidates passedPass rate
Khulna21,49090.21%
Bagerhat11,35086.06%
Satkhira15,43391.96%
Kushtia18,74385.21%
Chuadanga8,60583.45%
Meherpur5,97483.73%
Jashore22,49487.53%
Narail6,63680.00%
Jhenaidah15,54183.04%
Magura7,94780.98%

How the 2023 Result Compared with 2022

Official result comparison for 2022 and 2023
YearAppearedPassedPass rateGPA-5
2022169,501161,31495.17%30,892
2023155,759134,21386.17%20,617

The overall pass rate decreased by 9 percentage points from 2022 to 2023. The number of GPA-5 results decreased by 10,275. These figures establish the size of the change, but the statistical report does not establish a specific cause.

Institution and Examination-Centre Statistics

  • Examination centres: 292
  • Participating institutions: 2,553
  • Institutions with 100% pass: 193
  • Institutions with 0% pass: 3
  • Expelled candidates: 9
No unsupported explanations or rankings: The official statistical report does not attribute the lower result to unrest, question-paper problems, stricter grading or another specific cause. It also does not provide a verified Top 10 schools ranking.

Corrections Made in This Update

Why the published figures changed

The previous article used inaccurate overall totals and unsupported explanations. This update replaces those claims with the official figures published by the Jashore Education Board.

Previous figures compared with official statistics
MetricPrevious pageOfficial figure
Candidates appeared155,622155,759
Candidates passed134,080134,213
Pass rate86.16%86.17%
GPA-5 achievers20,57520,617
Calculated GPA-5 share13.22%13.24%

Frequently Asked Questions

When was the SSC Result 2023 published?

The Jessore Board SSC Result 2023 was published on 28 July 2023.

How many candidates appeared under Jessore Board?

A total of 155,759 candidates appeared in the examination.

What was the Jessore Board pass rate in 2023?

The official pass rate was 86.17%, with 134,213 successful candidates.

How many candidates achieved GPA-5?

A total of 20,617 candidates achieved GPA-5. This was approximately 13.24% of the candidates who appeared.

Which academic group had the highest pass rate?

Science recorded the highest group pass rate at 97.87%, followed by Business Studies at 93.63%.

Why did the pass rate decrease in 2023?

The official statistical report confirms the decrease but does not establish a specific cause. Unsupported explanations should not be presented as facts.

Sources and Verification

The figures were checked against the official result report published by the Board of Intermediate and Secondary Education, Jashore.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top