SSC Result 2024 Jessore Board

SSC Result 2024 Jessore Board: Pass Rate, GPA-5 & Statistics

Official statistics verified

SSC Result 2024 Jessore Board: Pass Rate, GPA-5 and Statistics

The SSC Result 2024 for the Jessore Education Board was published on 12 May 2024. According to the official result report, 160,926 candidates appeared, 148,577 passed, and the board recorded a 92.33% pass rate. A total of 20,761 candidates achieved GPA-5.

Last checked: 18 October 2026

160,926 Candidates appeared
148,577 Candidates passed
92.33% Overall pass rate
20,761 GPA-5 achievers
Quick answer: Jessore Board’s official SSC pass rate in 2024 was 92.33%. Of the 160,926 candidates who appeared, 148,577 passed and 20,761 achieved GPA-5.

How to Check the SSC Result 2024

Individual candidates should use the official Bangladesh Education Board result services. The portals may require a roll number, registration number, EIIN or other information depending on the selected result type.

  1. Open the official Education Board Results portal.
  2. Select SSC/Dakhil/Equivalent as the examination.
  3. Select 2024 as the examination year.
  4. Choose Jessore or Jashore, according to the spelling shown by the portal.
  5. Enter the candidate’s roll and registration information.
  6. Complete the security verification and submit the form.
Institution or district result: The Web Based Result Publication System supports several result types, including individual, institution, district and centre results. Select the appropriate option and provide the information requested by the portal.

Official SSC Result 2024 Summary

Verified Jessore Board result statistics
Result indicatorOfficial figure
Publication date12 May 2024
Registered examinees162,726
Candidates appeared160,926
Candidates passed148,577
Candidates not passing12,349
Overall pass rate92.33%
GPA-5 achievers20,761
GPA-5 share12.90%
Expelled candidates7

Male and Female Result Statistics

Female candidates recorded a 94.25% pass rate, compared with 90.35% for male candidates. Female candidates also received 11,431 GPA-5 results, compared with 9,330 among male candidates.

SSC 2024 results by gender
GenderAppearedPassedPass rateGPA-5
Male79,45771,79190.35%9,330
Female81,46976,78694.25%11,431
Total160,926148,57792.33%20,761

Science, Humanities and Business Studies Results

Science recorded the highest group pass rate at 96.14%, followed by Business Studies at 94.50%. Humanities had the largest candidate group and recorded a 90.38% pass rate.

SSC Result 2024 by academic group
Academic groupAppearedPassedPass rateGPA-5
Science41,46739,86796.14%17,476
Humanities101,49191,73090.38%2,237
Business Studies17,96816,98094.50%1,048
Total160,926148,57792.33%20,761

Science

Science accounted for 17,476 of the board’s 20,761 GPA-5 results and recorded a 96.14% pass rate.

Humanities

Humanities had 101,491 participating candidates, of whom 91,730 passed.

Business Studies

Business Studies recorded 16,980 successful candidates and 1,048 GPA-5 results.

Overall result

Across the three academic groups, 148,577 of 160,926 participating candidates passed.

District-Wise Results under Jessore Board

Satkhira recorded the highest district pass rate at 96.12%. In Jashore district, 26,491 candidates appeared and 24,959 passed, producing a 94.22% pass rate.

SSC 2024 district-wise result statistics
DistrictAppearedPassedPass rate
Khulna23,49622,22794.60%
Bagerhat13,83512,62791.27%
Satkhira17,11616,45296.12%
Kushtia23,10721,10991.35%
Chuadanga10,9839,97590.82%
Meherpur7,5996,45684.96%
Jashore26,49124,95994.22%
Narail8,2717,71293.24%
Jhenaidah19,53417,50189.59%
Magura10,4949,55991.09%

How the 2024 Result Compared with 2023

Official result comparison for 2023 and 2024
YearAppearedPassedPass rateGPA-5
2023155,759134,21386.17%20,617
2024160,926148,57792.33%20,761

The overall pass rate increased by 6.16 percentage points from 2023 to 2024. The number of GPA-5 results increased by 144. These statistics show the reported change but do not independently establish its causes.

Institution and Examination-Centre Statistics

  • Examination centres: 293
  • Participating institutions: 2,566
  • Institutions with 100% pass: 422
  • Institutions with 0% pass: 0
  • Expelled candidates: 7
No unsupported school ranking: The official board-level report does not provide a verified Top 10 schools ranking. Institutions are therefore not ranked on this page without a transparent result-based dataset.

Corrections Made in This Update

Why the numbers changed

The previous page used rounded or inconsistent totals. This update replaces them with the official Jashore Education Board report and removes unsupported explanations about academic quality and school rankings.

Previous figures compared with official statistics
MetricPrevious pageOfficial figure
Candidates passed148,570148,577
Pass rate92.32%92.33%
GPA-5 achievers20,76020,761
GPA-5 shareConflicting figures12.90%

Frequently Asked Questions

When was the SSC Result 2024 published?

The Jessore Board SSC Result 2024 was published on 12 May 2024.

How many candidates appeared under Jessore Board?

A total of 160,926 candidates appeared. The board had 162,726 registered examinees.

What was the Jessore Board pass rate in 2024?

The official pass rate was 92.33%, with 148,577 successful candidates.

How many candidates achieved GPA-5?

A total of 20,761 candidates achieved GPA-5, representing 12.90% of the candidates who appeared.

Which academic group had the highest pass rate?

Science recorded the highest group pass rate at 96.14%, followed by Business Studies at 94.50%.

Which district recorded the highest pass rate?

Satkhira recorded the highest district pass rate under Jessore Board at 96.12%.

Sources and Verification

The figures were checked against the official result report published by the Board of Intermediate and Secondary Education, Jashore.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top