SSC Result 2012 Jessore Board

SSC Result 2012 Jessore Board: Statistics and Result Check

Verified historical result

SSC Result 2012 Jessore Board: Verified Statistics and Result Guide

The SSC Result 2012 for the Jessore Education Board was published on 7 May 2012. A total of 131,763 candidates appeared, 114,847 passed, and the board recorded an 87.16% pass rate. Among the successful candidates, 5,825 achieved GPA-5.

Historical data verified and page reviewed: 18 October 2026

131,763 Candidates appeared
114,847 Candidates passed
87.16% Overall pass rate
5,825 GPA-5 achievers
Quick answer: Jessore Board’s SSC pass rate in 2012 was 87.16%. Out of 131,763 participating candidates, 114,847 passed and 5,825 secured GPA-5.

How to Check an Archived SSC Result from 2012

The Education Boards of Bangladesh maintain an online result service. Historical availability can vary, but the official archive should be the first place to check an individual or institution result.

  1. Open the official Education Board Results website.
  2. Select SSC/Dakhil/Equivalent as the examination and choose 2012 as the year.
  3. Select Jessore/Jashore as the education board, using the spelling displayed by the portal.
  4. Enter the candidate’s roll number and any other information requested by the official form.
  5. Complete the security verification and submit the form to view the available result.
Important: This page provides verified statistical information, not an individual marksheet. If the archived result is not available online, contact the candidate’s former institution or the Jashore Education Board for record-related guidance.

Jessore Board SSC Result 2012 Summary

Verified overall result figures
Result indicatorVerified figure
Result publication date7 May 2012
Total candidates appeared131,763
Total candidates passed114,847
Overall pass rate87.16%
Total GPA-5 achievers5,825
Previous year’s pass rate84.04%
Year-on-year change+3.12 percentage points

The reported pass rate increased from 84.04% in 2011 to 87.16% in 2012. This represents an improvement of 3.12 percentage points, based on the contemporaneously reported board figures.

Result Breakdown by Academic Group

The following figures show how candidates performed across Science, Humanities and Business Studies. The group pass rates are calculated from the published appeared and passed totals.

SSC 2012 results by academic group
Academic groupAppearedPassedCalculated pass rateGPA-5
Science19,54318,80196.20%4,568
Humanities73,77760,74582.34%295
Business Studies38,44335,30191.83%962
Total131,763114,84787.16%5,825

Science group

Science recorded the highest calculated group pass rate at 96.20%. It also accounted for 4,568 of the board’s 5,825 GPA-5 results.

Business Studies group

Business Studies recorded a calculated pass rate of 91.83%, with 35,301 successful candidates and 962 GPA-5 results.

Humanities group

Humanities had the largest number of participating candidates: 73,777. A total of 60,745 candidates passed.

How the rates were calculated

Each displayed group rate equals the number passed divided by the number appeared, rounded to two decimal places.

Corrections Made in This Update

Why the figures differ from the previous version

The earlier version of this page contained inconsistent totals. This update replaces those numbers with figures reported when the result was published and removes unsupported claims about institutions, infrastructure and long-term performance.

Previous figures compared with verified figures
Result metricPrevious pageVerified figure
Candidates appeared131,723131,763
Candidates passed114,903114,847
Pass rate87.23%87.16%
GPA-5 achievers5,8535,825

Jessore Board or Jashore Board?

Historical result reports commonly used the English spelling Jessore Board. The current official spelling is Jashore Education Board. Both names refer to the same Board of Intermediate and Secondary Education.

Frequently Asked Questions

What was the SSC pass rate of Jessore Board in 2012?

The verified overall pass rate was 87.16%. A total of 114,847 out of 131,763 participating candidates passed.

How many candidates received GPA-5?

A total of 5,825 candidates achieved GPA-5 under Jessore Board in the 2012 SSC examination.

When was the SSC Result 2012 published?

The result was published on 7 May 2012.

Which academic group had the highest pass rate?

Science had the highest calculated group pass rate at approximately 96.20%, based on 18,801 passes from 19,543 candidates.

Can I still check an individual SSC result from 2012?

Start with the official Education Board Results archive and select SSC, 2012 and Jessore/Jashore Board. Historical records may not always be available through every online interface.

What should I do if the old result is unavailable online?

Contact the candidate’s former school or the Jashore Education Board. The institution may be able to guide you regarding preserved academic records or official documentation.

Sources and Verification

The historical statistics on this page were checked against a contemporaneous result report. Official portals are provided for result searches and current board information.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top