SSC Result 2021 Jessore Board

SSC Result 2021 Jessore Board: Pass Rate, GPA-5 & Statistics

Official statistics verified

SSC Result 2021 Jessore Board: Pass Rate, GPA-5 and Statistics

The SSC Result 2021 for the Jessore Education Board was published on 30 December 2021. According to the official result report, 178,795 candidates appeared, 166,439 passed, and the board recorded a 93.09% pass rate. A total of 16,461 candidates achieved GPA-5.

Last checked: 18 October 2026

178,795 Candidates appeared
166,439 Candidates passed
93.09% Overall pass rate
16,461 GPA-5 achievers
Quick answer: Jessore Board’s official SSC pass rate in 2021 was 93.09%. Of the 178,795 candidates who appeared, 166,439 passed and 16,461 achieved GPA-5.

How to Check an SSC Result from 2021

Candidates looking for an archived result should begin with the official Bangladesh Education Board result services. Historical availability may differ between the available result portals.

  1. Open the official Education Board Results portal.
  2. Select SSC/Dakhil/Equivalent as the examination.
  3. Select 2021 as the examination year.
  4. Choose Jessore or Jashore, according to the spelling displayed by the portal.
  5. Enter the candidate’s roll and registration information.
  6. Complete the security check and submit the form.
Looking for an institution or district result? The Web Based Result Publication System supports individual, institution, district and centre result types. Select the correct result type and provide the requested roll, registration number or EIIN.

This article provides verified board-level statistics; it cannot issue an official marksheet or certificate. If the archived record is unavailable online, contact the former institution or the Jashore Education Board.

Official SSC Result 2021 Summary

Verified Jessore Board result figures
Result indicatorOfficial figure
Publication date30 December 2021
Candidates appeared178,795
Candidates passed166,439
Candidates graded F12,356
Overall pass rate93.09%
GPA-5 achievers16,461
GPA-5 share9.21%
Expelled candidates0

Male and Female Result Statistics

Female candidates recorded a pass rate of 93.79%, compared with 92.42% for male candidates. Female candidates also achieved more GPA-5 results: 8,989 compared with 7,472 among male candidates.

SSC 2021 results by gender
GenderAppearedPassedPass rateGPA-5
Male91,59984,65992.42%7,472
Female87,19681,78093.79%8,989
Total178,795166,43993.09%16,461

Science, Humanities and Business Studies Results

Science recorded the highest group pass rate at 97.70%, closely followed by Business Studies at 97.29%. Humanities had the largest number of participating candidates and recorded a 90.64% pass rate.

SSC Result 2021 by academic group
Academic groupAppearedPassedPass rateGPA-5
Science37,28536,42997.70%14,224
Humanities115,182104,39690.64%1,369
Business Studies26,32825,61497.29%868
Total178,795166,43993.09%16,461

Science

Science recorded a 97.70% pass rate and accounted for 14,224 of the board’s 16,461 GPA-5 results.

Humanities

Humanities had 115,182 participating candidates, of whom 104,396 passed.

Business Studies

Business Studies recorded a 97.29% pass rate, with 25,614 successful candidates.

Overall result

Across all three groups, 166,439 of 178,795 participating candidates passed.

District-Wise Results under Jessore Board

Satkhira recorded the highest district pass rate at 94.76%. In Jashore district, 27,725 candidates passed and the district recorded a 92.98% pass rate.

SSC 2021 district-wise result statistics
DistrictCandidates passedPass rate
Khulna25,46294.49%
Bagerhat14,33993.27%
Satkhira18,22894.76%
Kushtia23,13492.78%
Chuadanga10,66892.85%
Meherpur7,95192.27%
Jashore27,72592.98%
Narail8,84592.82%
Jhenaidah19,37991.81%
Magura10,70891.19%

How the 2021 Result Compared with 2020

Official result comparison for 2020 and 2021
YearAppearedPassedPass rateGPA-5
2020160,635140,24387.31%13,764
2021178,795166,43993.09%16,461

The overall pass rate increased by 5.78 percentage points from 2020 to 2021. The number of GPA-5 results increased by 2,697. These figures describe the reported change but do not independently establish its causes.

Institution and Examination-Centre Statistics

  • Examination centres: 291
  • Participating institutions: 2,537
  • Institutions with 100% pass: 255
  • Institutions with 0% pass: 0
  • Expelled candidates: 0
No unsupported school ranking: The official board-level report does not provide a verified Top 10 schools ranking. This article therefore does not rank schools without a transparent institution-level result dataset.

Grade Distribution

Official grade distribution for SSC 2021
GradeCandidates
A+ / GPA-516,461
A39,109
A-29,527
B34,594
C44,079
D2,669
F12,356
Total178,795

Corrections Made in This Update

Why the published figures changed

The previous article contained incorrect overall, gender and group-level figures. This update uses the official Jashore Education Board report and removes speculative explanations and unsupported school rankings.

Previous figures compared with official statistics
MetricPrevious pageOfficial figure
Candidates appeared179,034178,795
Candidates passed166,658166,439
GPA-5 achievers16,47616,461
GPA-5 share9.20%9.21%
Science appeared36,42937,285
Humanities appeared104,396115,182

Frequently Asked Questions

When was the SSC Result 2021 published?

The Jessore Board SSC Result 2021 was published on 30 December 2021.

How many candidates appeared under Jessore Board?

A total of 178,795 candidates appeared in the examination.

What was the Jessore Board pass rate in 2021?

The official pass rate was 93.09%, with 166,439 successful candidates.

How many candidates achieved GPA-5?

A total of 16,461 candidates achieved GPA-5, representing 9.21% of the participating candidates.

Which academic group had the highest pass rate?

Science recorded the highest group pass rate at 97.70%, closely followed by Business Studies at 97.29%.

Can an individual result from 2021 still be checked?

Begin with the official Education Board result portals. If the archived record is unavailable, contact the candidate’s former institution or the Jashore Education Board.

Sources and Verification

The statistics were checked against the official result report published by the Board of Intermediate and Secondary Education, Jashore.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top