HSC Result 2024 Jessore Board

HSC Result 2024 Jessore Board: Pass Rate, GPA-5 & Statistics

HSC Result 2024 Jessore Board: Pass Rate, GPA-5 & Statistics

Official 2024 statistics

The HSC Result 2024 for Jessore Board was published on 15 October 2024. According to the official Jashore Education Board report, 122,511 candidates appeared, 78,764 passed, and 9,749 achieved GPA-5. This guide explains the verified statistics and how to check an individual or institution result through official services.

Historical result guide: This page covers the Jessore Board HSC examination held in 2024. For a candidate-specific marksheet or institution result, use the official result portals linked below.
122,511 Candidates appeared
78,764 Candidates passed
64.29% Overall pass rate
9,749 GPA-5 achievers

How to Check HSC Result 2024 Jessore Board

Students can retrieve an archived individual result from the official Bangladesh Education Board result service. Keep the roll and registration numbers ready before opening the portal.

  1. Open the official Education Board Results portal.
  2. Select HSC/Alim/Equivalent as the examination.
  3. Select 2024 as the examination year.
  4. Choose Jessore or Jashore, depending on the spelling shown by the portal.
  5. Enter the candidate’s roll number and registration number.
  6. Complete the security verification and submit the form.
Institution, district or centre result: Open the Web Based Result Publication System. Select the examination, year, board and result type, then provide the EIIN, district, centre, roll or registration information requested for that result type.
Privacy reminder: Avoid posting a student’s roll number, registration number or complete marksheet publicly. Enter personal examination details only on official result services.

Official HSC Result 2024 Summary

The official statistical report separates the number of registered examinees from those who actually appeared. Therefore, the correct appeared-candidate total is 122,511, not 122,513.

Verified Jessore Board HSC 2024 figures
Result indicatorOfficial figure
Publication date15 October 2024
Registered examinees124,662
Candidates appeared122,511
Candidates passed78,764
Overall pass rate64.29%
GPA-5 achievers9,749
Expelled candidates13
Examination centres230
Participating institutions574

Male and Female Result Statistics

Female candidates recorded a pass rate of 69.26%, compared with 59.30% among male candidates. Female candidates also secured 5,665 GPA-5 results, while male candidates secured 4,084.

HSC 2024 results by gender
GenderAppearedPassedPass rateGPA-5
Male61,12736,24759.30%4,084
Female61,38442,51769.26%5,665
Total122,51178,76464.29%9,749

Science, Humanities and Business Studies Results

Science

22,878 candidates appeared and 20,217 passed. Science recorded the highest group pass rate at 88.37% and produced 6,220 GPA-5 results.

Humanities

84,680 candidates appeared and 48,584 passed. The Humanities pass rate was 57.37%, with 2,970 GPA-5 results.

Business Studies

14,953 candidates appeared and 9,963 passed. The group recorded a 66.63% pass rate and 559 GPA-5 results.

Overall

Across the three academic groups, 78,764 of the 122,511 participating candidates passed the examination.

Jessore Board HSC 2024 results by academic group
GroupAppearedPassedPass rateGPA-5
Science22,87820,21788.37%6,220
Humanities84,68048,58457.37%2,970
Business Studies14,9539,96366.63%559
Total122,51178,76464.29%9,749

District-Wise HSC Result 2024

The Jashore Education Board report provides statistics for ten districts under the board. Jashore district recorded the highest district pass rate at 72.84%, while Meherpur recorded the lowest at 50.38%.

District-wise appeared, passed and pass-rate figures
DistrictAppearedPassedPass rate
Jashore20,60815,01072.84%
Khulna23,42916,68071.19%
Satkhira13,3629,36870.11%
Narail5,7013,49361.27%
Jhenaidah15,7439,35159.40%
Kushtia16,4429,62258.52%
Magura7,0674,11558.23%
Chuadanga7,5434,37257.96%
Bagerhat8,5274,69355.04%
Meherpur4,0892,06050.38%

Jessore Board HSC Results: 2021–2024 Comparison

The official comparison shows that the overall pass rate declined from 69.88% in 2023 to 64.29% in 2024. The number of GPA-5 achievers, however, increased from 8,122 to 9,749.

Official comparative statistics
YearAppearedPassedPass rateGPA-5
2021128,163125,74198.11%20,878
202298,26982,50183.95%18,703
2023109,63476,61669.88%8,122
2024122,51178,76464.29%9,749
The statistical report confirms the changes in pass rates and GPA-5 totals. It does not establish one definitive reason for the change, so unverified explanations should not be presented as fact.

Frequently Asked Questions

When was the HSC Result 2024 published?

The Jessore Board HSC Result 2024 was published on 15 October 2024.

How many candidates appeared under Jessore Board?

A total of 122,511 candidates appeared in the HSC examination under the board.

What was the Jessore Board HSC pass rate in 2024?

The official overall pass rate was 64.29%, with 78,764 successful candidates.

How many candidates achieved GPA-5?

A total of 9,749 candidates achieved GPA-5: 4,084 male and 5,665 female candidates.

Which academic group recorded the highest pass rate?

Science recorded the highest group pass rate at 88.37%, followed by Business Studies at 66.63% and Humanities at 57.37%.

Which district recorded the highest pass rate?

Jashore district recorded the highest district pass rate under the board at 72.84%.

Can I still check an individual 2024 result?

Archived results may be available through the official Education Board Results portal. Select HSC/Equivalent, 2024 and Jessore or Jashore Board, then provide the requested candidate information.

Where can an institution result be checked?

Use the Web Based Result Publication System and select the appropriate result type. An institution result generally requires the institution’s EIIN.

Related Jessore Board Resources

Official Sources and Verification

The statistics on this page were checked against the report published by the Board of Intermediate and Secondary Education, Jashore.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top